How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Hi, I am john. I got my indefinite leave to remain last year

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am john. I got my indefinite leave to remain last year October as a spouse of who also has an indefinite leave to remain. Partner was recently denied citizenship of the ground that she has not met the requirement of 5 years residence and. Was adviced to reapply in august 2015. I have lived here in the uk for 5 years now. Now my inquiry: can I apply for my citizenship on the ground that I have lived here for 5 years?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi John,
Thanks for your question.
During the 5 years have you had continuous legal leave to remain in the UK (ie. continuous visas with no gaps)?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
If you have continuous visas then you can still apply for naturalisation because the fact that your partner has been rejected does not make a difference to your application.
So, provided that you meet the requirements for naturalisation on the following page then you can apply:-
https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/check-if-you-can-apply
In particular you should note the days outside the UK requirement, but your partner’s rejection does not make a difference to your application and you are free to apply 12 months after the date you received ILR.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the reply. So you mean I can apply for naturalisation on my own and not as a spouse to my partner?
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Correct. Provided that you meet the requirements in the link I posted in my previous reply.
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Let me take you through my situation. I came to the uk on student visa in September 2009 and I got married to my wife in 2011 during which I still had a student visa. I now applied for the two years leave as a spouse and was granted. And then my ILR was given last year. It is now a year since I was given my ILR and it is now 5 years that I have stayed in the uk. I meet all the requirements of establishing residence in the link you sent to me. So you think I can now apply on my own yea?
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Yes, I think you can apply provided that 12 months has passed since you obtained ILR and provided that:
-you’re 18 or over
- you’re of sound mind
- you’re of good character
- you’ll continue to live in the UK
- you have met the knowledge of English and life in the UK requirements
If you do then you can certainly apply.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi tom, thank you. That was very satisfactory. I will leave an excellent feedback for you.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
You're welcome.
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions