How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Hello dear Sir/MadamI have a diplomatic visa for myself

Customer Question

Hello dear Sir/Madam I have a diplomatic visa for myself and for my independents (wife and five children), our visa will expire in March 2015. My wife is now studying English at LSI and she will join the university next year after she finish her English, and she is sponsored by Saudi Arabia Cultural Bureau in London. My oldest son will be 18 years old in March 2015 studying at Southdowns college and he is also sponsored by Saudi Arabia Cultural Bureau, my other son will be 16 years old in December and he is in Year 11 GCSE at Springfield school and he will be sponsored by Saudi Arabia Cultural Bureau when he finish his GCSEs in June 2015. my other son is now in year 9 and daughter in year 8 at Springfield school and the last one in his reception at Solent Infant School . Now if I go back I am willing to leave them in the UK to finish their studies but I do not know what type of visa to get for them especially that Southdowns college and Springfield school do not offer CAS numbers for the immigration office. Is there any way you can help me with this matter? Please excuse my bad English Mr. Alzahrani

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
Will LSI offer er a car now?
Will the university that she studies at next year offer her a cas?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Sir

LSI told me that my wife should get a ( c-visa or Student Visa ) and they will offer her a Tier4 visa if she score 4 in each component in her IELTS exam, she has already scored 4 in overall Band Score but not in each components,she scored 4 in Listening 3 in Reading 4 in Writing 5.5 in Speaking. But till she can score 4 in each component to get the Tier4 visa what shell we do,and what will happen for my children who they are in the middle of their studies ?

sorry, I forget to mention that we have been in the UK since 4th of Apr 2010

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
The key to this is getting your wife on a tier 4 visa, so you should focus on this. Provided that she obtains a tier 4 adult student visa then the children who are younger than 18 can switch to become dependents of her visa status subject to the usual eligibility criteria:
https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/eligibility
https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/family-members
If your wife cannot obtain a student visa then I cannot really see any other options for them to remain in the UK.
The child who will be 18 next year is a bit of a problem in that if he is 18 before the date that your wife applies for her tier 4 visa then he is no longer regarded as a chlid for family member purpose. This would mean that he would have to secure his own tier 4 student visa if he wished to remain studying in the UK and so if his college is not willing to offer him a CAS then you might have to look at moving to another college which is able to offer him a CAS.
I am sorry that I could not have better news for you
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Sir

Thank you for your answer, but if my wife has got her Tier4 visa before my son has reach 18, will he be able to continue studying at the college with dependent visa or does he still need the CAS.

The other thing will my family be able to switch their visa from diplomatic visa to Tier4 visa from the UK or do they have to leave the country to switch the visa ?

Thank you

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Sorry for the delay. I will be able to answer in about an hour..
Kind regards
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your patience.
If your wife is able to apply before he is 18 then he can also apply as her dependent on her Tier 4 application.
Unfortunately, it does not appear as if she is able to switch to tier 4 from her diplomatic dependent visa because it is not listed as a switch-able category on the following webpage on switching:
https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/switch-to-this-visa
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much Thomas

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
You're welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm