How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Hi .. I cant understand the current rules on indefinite leave to remain for my wife. Here

Resolved Question:

Hi .. I cant understand the current rules on indefinite leave to remain for my wife.
Here is the detail
I am a British Citizen born and living here all my life.She is Bolivian we go engaged in Jan 11
She got a fiance ( marriage visa ) dated from July 11 to Jan 12 and came back to the UK
Due to delays in my divorce proceedings from my previous marriage we applied for an extension to this visa in Jan 12.. This extension was still being processed when we actually did get married in Jan 2013
Following that we applied in person for further Leave to remain as spouse of a british citizen and that was granted in Feb 13 for a period of 2 years.
That is about to lapse in Feb 15 and I am wondering if I should just apply for another 2yr FLR spouse visa OR can I now go for Indefinite leave to remain ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
The safest thing to do would be to apply for further leave to remain as a spouse of a UK national.
My view is that because the application to switch to a spouse visa from her fiancé visa was made after July 2012, then the application should probably be judged under the new rules. The new rules imposed a residence requirement of 5 years in order to be eligible to apply for indefinite leave to remain, whereas the old rules imposed only a 2 year residence requirement.
If you were to apply for indefinite leave to remain now because you thought your application should be judged under the new rules then there is a real risk that they would reject the application, retain the application fee and require her to apply for further leave to remain.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK that was the piece I didn't understand.. Do we qualify to get in before the Jul 2012 cut off date because we had a fiance visa before that date ?
It's really unclear on the website.
It sounds like your view is that that does not qualify

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
It is the key issue.
My view is that because you applied to switch to a spouse visa after the rule change in July 2012 and because of the problems you had with not being able to switch before your initial fiance ended (ie. you had to extend your fiance visa - which is almost never allowed) then you would judged under the old rules and therefore only qualify for ILR after 5 years.
I have to be honest, it's a really, really tricky question. The prudent thing to do to my mind would be to simply extend.
However, if you are prepared to lose the ILR application fee and face having to pay a further FLR fee to extend, then you can try to apply for ILR now. If they reject it and retain the fee and you can stomach that then you can always submit a FLR application provided you do it quickly following rejection of the ILR application.;
Kind regards
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm