How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7473
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am based in the UK with an Indian passport and UK ILR. I

Customer Question

I am based in the UK with an Indian passport and UK ILR. I am looking to apply for a first time adult British passport under naturalization. The passport application requirements state that I need to submit my Indian passport with the application and this application process takes 6 weeks. Given that i travel extensively for work, is it possible for me to get my British passport without having to submit my Indian passport for 6 weeks as it would affect my job.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
I’m afraid that there is no automatic right for you to request that the indian passport is returned to you during the naturalisation process before your application is determined.
This means that in your covering letter you can request that the passport is returned to you by explaining the reasons why you need it to travel and perhaps by providing documentary evidence from your employer of why you need it to travel. You can ask that they make their checks on the passport and return it to you.
I have to be honest the chances of them actually agreeing to do this are lower than 50:50 and so I would be extremely cautious about making firm travel plans during the determination period of the application. Certainly, I would explain to your work the problem that you have and try, as far as you are able, to work out contingency arrangements in the event that it is not returned to you.
The alternative is to wait until you have a free 6 week period within which to apply.
I am sorry.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Tom, is there any thing that can be done to expedite the passport application process? Not sure if there is a fast track process.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
There is no fast-track/same day services as such, but there is a Nationality Checking Service run by the local authorities as you will see from the naturlisation "how to apply" website:--
https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/how-to-apply
The further page is here:https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/nationality-checking-service-england/england-nationality-checking-services
However, they simply check the form to ensure that it has been complete correctly and that it won't be rejected out-of-hand. It's worth doing but it does not guarantee that they will expedite your applciaton.
You can appeal to them in the application to expedite the process, but it does not mean that they will because a veyr high percentage of applications made also say they want theirs expedited.
Good luck.
Kind regards,
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Is there any further information you require?
I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided.
Kind regards,
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm