How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

We came to the UK in Sep 2005 on a 4 year Ancestry Visa. We

Customer Question

We came to the UK in Sep 2005 on a 4 year Ancestry Visa. We were forced to extend that visa when they changed the laws to 5 years before we could apply for ILR. That 5 year extended Ancestry Visa expires this Friday, November 14th. Due to a number of issues, mainly financial, we not in a position to to write the Knowledge test or apply for another extension until last week. We are married, and have kids aged 17, 15 and 13. We are Canadian citizens. We are both employed, but my employer has told me that unless they can get confirmation from the home office on Friday that they have received and are processing my Visa that my job will be be terminated. So that is the first question I guess, can they do that if I have actually submitted, say, my application for another Ancestry Visa extension? The second bit is whether we can ask for discretion with the 12 months of ILR before applying for citizenship and just apply now for citizenship, on the basis of being here 9 years, and the fact that the rules were changed about the 4 year Ancestry Visa. Our desire is citizenship. I completed my PhD here in the UK, and our kids are all well settled and doing great in school. Just not entirely sure what to do now. I have been unwell and signed off work by my GP for 5 months, and am nearly well enough to return to work (it is a major university here in England). It's just now there is this huge time issue. Hopefully you can offer some advice?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

You may show your employer proof of your extension application having been submitted, and you will be protected by S. 3C of the Immigration Act 1971 which treats your existing leave as continuing until your extension application is decided. You can ask your employer to get in touch with the Home Office to confirm this.

You are therefore allowed to continue working until your extension application is decided. (By extension, I take it that you are referring to applying for ILR).

In response to your second question, it is very unlikely that discretion will be exercised to waive the 12 months on ILR rule but you may go ahead and try.

Hope this helps

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm