How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Disabled& uk pensnior can sponser overstay person in the

Resolved Question:

Disabled& uk pensnior can sponser overstay person in the uk. I was a student came in uk 23 sep 2009 . Finished my study after two collage back listed . I done my study third collage health& social care level 3 after complete my study I applied Canada as a live in carer visa. After 14 month I got refual frim candian embassy they are not satisfied with my employer he effored my monthly salary . Because they take longe time during this period I am overstay here . One time u can,t summit my apication 2 different embassy . I wrote a letter ukba information center I am awaiting for my candian visa . I sm not working anywhere just wait my vise but they did,t response me. Now my uncle dusabled & pensnior I am look after him and stay with them he want to sponser me. We have not blood relationship . He is Sikh I am hindu . If this possible he can sponser me as a carer . Because I loik after him he gave me shelter or food . Please give me a redponse soon as possible
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
Are you in a relationship with anybody and if so what is the immigration status in the united kingdom?
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
At the moment I am ovrrstay hereas I told you I applied Canada as a live in Carer visa unforunentely after 14 month I got refual . My uncle is here he supporting me I am just look after him because hei is disabled. Sorry I can, t spend more money because I am not doing work my uncle support me . My request is please answer soon as possible . And not take again money in my credit card I paid 26£ one time or not able to pay again . Even some website going to take monthly payment . I hav, t set any this type things . One thing I am waiting for my answer still I am not satisfied .
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your patience.
Unfortunately, there is no visa category for which you and your uncle would be able to use in order to get you a visa.
There is no UK equivalent of a carer visa that you applied for in Canada. The only way that a person who does not have access to considerable money can get a work-based visa is under the tier 2 sponsored skilled worker visa:-
https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/overview
Unfortuatnely, the employer must be a genuine employer (ie. not simply a family member in need, even though it's a terrible situation) and you must also be able to show that there are no would-be employees in the UK resident labour force who could do the job. In this case there would presumably be plenty of carers who could act as a carer for your uncle and therefore the application would not suceed.
On this basis I cannot see a way forward for you here, becuase the only family members who are eligible to apply on the basis of their relationship to someone in the UK are children, spouses and (in some circumstances only) parents.
I really am sorry but there is not a great deal that your uncle can do to help you in this situation.
I am happy to refer your account/subscription enquiry to the adminstrators once we are finsihed.
Kind regards.
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions