How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello, I am an international student studying in

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am an international student studying in England for the past 2 years and currently on my 3rd year,i met my girlfriend who is a british citizen 2 years ago and we have been together since then.I have plans to marry her and settle down here with her and start a family.I would like to know the procedure and the rules to get married to her.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What income does your girlfriend have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

She is working for an issuance company and earns around 13-14 k a year.Money is not a issue, if i need to meet any financial requirement that would not be a problem.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Which country are you from?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

I am from India.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
You can get married here in the Uk if you wish - but you may have to return to india to obtain Spouse Visa.
You can read more here
https://www.gov.uk/remain-in-uk-family/eligibility
There is a financial requirement and your partner does not earn enough to make it - however it can be supplemented by savings as described here
http://crossborderlegal.co.uk/content/spouse-visa-income-threshold-savings-calculator/
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello,

Thank you for the information but i have a few doubts when i read through it.Is it possible to apply for a spouse visa on my current visa in England, do i need to go back to india to apply for it?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What is your current visa?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

I am on my tier 4 student visa.

Thank you

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Then you can apply here after you are married
Clare
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am sorry that you felt that my service was poor which is not necessary for and does not trigger a refund.\i am not sure what further information you are looking for - but if you clarify your query I will be happy to try and assist
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm