How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I have completed ten years legally in the uk,but I once left

Customer Question

I have completed ten years legally in the uk,but I once left when I was refused an extension but I came back within 2 months, can I apply for the ILR visa /
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 3 years ago.
Hello,In my opinion, you do not have continuous 10 years lawful residence in the UK due to the fact that you did not have valid leave to remain in the UK when you left the UK. You applied for entry clearance and returned back to the UK with new entry clearance which reset your clock as you had a gap between the time your extension application was turned down and the time when you were granted new entry clearance.See this internal guidance document:https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/364734/Long_Residence_v12.0_EXT.pdfHowever, you may still lodge an application and hope that discretion is exercised if you can show that you meet all other requirements and have strong ties to the UK. May I help further?