How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I have accidentally overstayed my FLR(M) visa. Initially the

Resolved Question:

I have accidentally overstayed my FLR(M) visa. Initially the overstay was by 5 days, when i realised my visa had expired i called the UK VISA AND IMMIGRATION service and was told that I could still apply for SET(M) (as my FLRM had been granted prior to the June, 2012 law change) and to book a life in the uk test. I did this and initially was meant to have the test tomorrow. However, when getting my paperwork together today (i'd meant to send everything off straight away after passing the test) I noticed the 28 day grace period. I called the UK Visa and immigration service again, just to double check that i could take the test even though the 28 days had now expired (last week, as a result of me having to wait to take the test). I was told this time that no, as it had been booked after the visa expired i would just be turned away from the testing centre and that the only thing i could do at this point (again, now outside of the 28 days - but only because i had booked in my test!) was apply for another FLR(M) and hope for the best. In what can only be described as a blind panic I made an in-person appointment for the first slot I could get to apply for the new FLRM in person.
Of course, now i've done some google sleuthing and am unsure as to whether this was the best advice. I have proof that I moved to change my status during the 28 day period (the booking invoice for the Life in the Uk test). My husband is also British by birth as is my son (2 years).
What is the best thing for me to do? proceed with the FLRM? Apply as SetM? and would it be best to do by post or in person?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

When did your spouse settlement visa expire and when was it issued?

Have you passed the Life in the UK test and English language tests (if applicable)?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi, the visa expired on the 23 October, 2014. I made my life in the uk booking on the 27th for the soonest test (which is today) but have since cancelled te test as I was advised by uk visa and immigration that I would be unable to sit it due to booking on an expired visa.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ah and it was issued in October 2012, although I have documentation to prove the initial application was submitted prior to the changes in law that took effect in June, 2012. Application was made in April, 2012
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
I waited 30 minutes after answering a question from expert (without being given any answer for initial question) before I realized he had gone offline
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.

You should proceed with the FLR(M) application by post and explain why the application was submitted late and that you wish to sit for the Life in the UK test as soon as your application is granted and that you will apply for settlement as soon as you have passed the life in the UK test.

You should explain all your dealings with the Home Office and explain that the advice given to you was confusing and not clear.

As your application is now more than 28 days since your visa expired, it will really depend on the Home Office exercising discretion in your favour.

May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks so much! You are a life saver!!
So I should continue via post? I booked the premium in person service in the hopes that being able to speak to a real-live person (and have them speak to me) might be helpful - maybe making them more liable to take into account the human element of my case ? Is this the case or is in person reserved for straightforward cases only?
Thanks again
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you should continue via post. The premium service is for straightforward applications which yours would have been had it been in time. However, as it is out of time, you will be advised to lodge it by post.

All the best, ***** ***** feedback
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions