How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 777
Experience:  Very experienced solicitor with oce 15 years experience
76316425
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

My wife and I went to Prague last weekend.We left from

Customer Question

My wife and I went to Prague last weekend. We left from Stansted Airport. There were 2 security officers, one male and one female. The female insisted on body searching my wife, because "she hesitated" going through the security gate. She did not know that I was watching her. The way she conducted this search was completely inappropriate: She felt inside her groins, across her breasts and was extremely rude and shouted at her to get her shoes off. Is this acceptable? Regards, Dr.J.C.Kotze

(My wife looked at me and said something to me in Afrikaans. The officer stopped and shouted at her: "What did you just say?"

My wife told her that she was speaking to me. The officer again shouted "What did you say?"

My wife said "I just told my husband that I am coming"

The officer turned around and saw me and then stopped with her overly extensive body search.

Bot my wife and I have been searched before at airports, but I have never felt so humiliated and intimidated and I have never seen anyone being searched in this way.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello, I am a lawyer with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

Did htis security oerson have a number on her uniform and did you note it down?

JACUSTOMER-a1mgbgs4- :

Unfortunately I did not make a note of her name or number, as I didn't know whether she could stop us from boarding the flight, however, we went through

JACUSTOMER-a1mgbgs4- :

we went through the fast track security lane and there were only 2 officers, one male and one female and no other passengers at this fast track gate. The female officer had ginger hair and we went through at about 16h25 on Friday the 21/11/2014

Customer:

It certainly sounds as if your wife was the victim of, at the very least, unprofessional conduct and you should certainly complain about it. I would suggest that you write in detail precisely what happened and to it now and sign and date the notes as you then have an early written record that can be used in evidence if necessary. I assume your concern is to prevent this unpleasant experience happening to anyone else. Was the searcher wearing a uniform and if so do yo know for which service?

JACUSTOMER-a1mgbgs4- :

yes, she was wearing a uniform and I assume she's working for Stansted Airport.

JACUSTOMER-a1mgbgs4- :

I have complained in writing, on Monday, but still no response from the airport

Customer:

I am having a bit of difficulty working out who you should complain to . I am working on it and will get back to you# ***** I have worked it out.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm