How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

long term residence

Resolved Question:

Hi, I'm a Singaporean doctor who's been in the UK for more than 10 years, and am currently on a tier 4 visa. I've been told I'm eligible for to apply for specialist training, which I have done, but the interview dates, unfortunately, have been scheduled after the expiry of my visa. Hence, is there any way to extend my visa by 1-2mths just to cover my interview dates? I know it's possible to apply for long term residence, but I've exceeded the number of days allowed out of country (900 days), hence chances of succeeding is quite low, is that right or would it be possible to extend my visa anyway, and would it continue to be tier 4 or a different category altogether? Thanks!

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Have you has continuous visas during your 10 years stay in the UK and how many days have you been out of the UK and why were you out? Have you been out for 6 months or longer at a stretch?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

I've never been out for 6 months or longer at a stretch, and it was mainly because of summer vacation all the way from A levels, where there were no accommodation, to university, when my grandparents' health were failing. And yes, it was continuous visa throughout the 10 years.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
How long have you been away in the 10 years in total?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

approximately 900- 1000 days, and it was mostly for important occasions such as chinese new year besides summer and annual vacation.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
You are fine to apply for indefinite leave to remain under r long residence rules. You should not count the days you were flying out of the UK and when you flew back.There is discretion as far as days out of the UK are concerned and I would advise you to go ahead and apply without any delay, see here for the application form:https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/380484/SET_LR__form_12-14.pdf
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you! I will definitely rate the conversation, but just to clarify, in your opinion, will the number of days not matter in this case?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm