How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question
LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 803
Experience:  Very experienced solicitor with oce 15 years experience
76316425
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

How long do you need to have lived in the Uk without ILR before

Customer Question

How long do you need to have lived in the Uk without ILR before you can get citizenship? How long does it take to get citizenship?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

You can not apply for UK citizenship without ILR.

Customer:

This below is from the home office website.

Customer:

You can apply for British citizenship by naturalisation if:



  • you’re 18 or over

  • you’re of good character, eg you don’t have a serious or recent criminal record

  • you’ll continue to live in the UK

  • you have met the knowledge of English and life in the UKrequirements


And you must usually have:



  • lived in the UK for at least the 5 years before the date of your application

  • spent no more than 450 days outside the UK during those 5 years

  • spent no more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months

  • been granted indefinite leave to stay in the UK (or permanent residence if you’re an EEA national) - this means there’s no specific date that you have to leave

  • had indefinite leave to stay in the UK for the last 12 months (or permanent residence if you’re an EEA national)

  • not broken any immigration laws while in the UK


There are different requirements if your spouse or civil partner is a British citizen.



You can’t include any time spent in the UK when you’re exempt from immigration control (eg as a diplomat or member of visiting armed forces) as part of the 5 years.


Related Immigration Law Questions