How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cityguru Your Own Question

cityguru
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Approved Immigration Expert.
18726264
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
cityguru is online now

I am a UK citizen but have been living away for 10 years. I

Customer Question

I am a UK citizen but have been living away for 10 years. I am returning on Tuesday and will have with me my US partner of 4 years
we intend to ask for a visa for her after we have arrived - is that the right route?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  cityguru replied 1 year ago.
Hi thank you for your question.
US citizens do not require a visa to come to the UK as a visitor. However if you are planning to stay permanently then it is essential to apply for a visa as a partner BEFORE coming to the UK. Someone who comes to the UK as a visitor is not permitted under the current rules to apply for a long term visa from inside the UK. Any application made after you arrive will be refused. She will be told to leave and apply for a visa as your partner from outside the UK. Furthermore if it is apparent to immigration officials when she arrives in the UK on Tuesday that she is not planning to leave then she may be refused entry.
If you are coming on Tuesday then it is essential that she only comes for a visit of 6 months or less and then leaves and allies for permanent leave from outside the UK. You need to factor that into your plans. I do not think there is any practical way you can get a settlement visa before Tuesday .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Oh - I understood we could apply for a family visa whilst she was in the UK. How long would she have to leave for?

Expert:  cityguru replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the response. No you may not apply for a family visa if you enter as a visitor. It can take several weeks to get a visa although it may be possible to fast track it depending upon where she applies. As a U.S. citizen she should really apply from there. You will need to prepare all the supporting financial information and evidence of your relationship in advance.
Expert:  cityguru replied 1 year ago.
By the way if you have not seen it, the government website will give you all the basic information you need:
See the link below.
https://www.gov.uk/join-family-in-uk/eligibility

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm