How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7476
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Hi

Customer Question

Hi
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks, ***** ***** to help.
What is your immigration question please?
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Basically I am a British citizin. I met a girl September last year who entered the country as a student to study master. Since we fell in love she changed her plans and didn't go to university and decided to find one in London but it was too late. So she stayed without going to any uni. We have got married in Feb 2014 and we have a 5 months daughter who is also British citizin. I work full time with the Nhs as children support worker and my salary around 21000£/A. And starting from January 2015 it will be 23000£/A. I am receiving child benefit, child and work tax credits and partial housing benefet. Which application should I apply for my wife because her visa expires 31/01/2015 and we don't know if the visa was cancelled or not
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't know if u got my message
Thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your patience.
If she did not attend university at all then I would be suprised if her visa has not been curtailed. The university is under a duty to inform the home office that she was not attending. The home office would then write to her advising her that they were curtailing her visa because of a breach of her visa conditions (ie. by not attending uni).
The would write to her at the last address she advised them of.
If her visa was curtailed and she no longer has leave to remain then the home office could reject her application and require her to make it from her home country. Basically, you would be relying on someone making a mistake either at the uni or at the home office which has resulted in her not having her visa curtailed.
Howver, if it is the case that your wife simply got swept along when pregnant and that she is required her to look after the kids, which is to say that the kids welfare might be prejudiced if she was require to make an out-of-country application then you might be able to argue on appeal that it would be contrary to your human right to a family and private life to require her to apply out of country and that it would be disproportionate and unreasonable to expect her to do so. You can certainly expect the home office to reject the application, but you would have a reasonable-ish chance on appeal.
Kind regards,
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm