How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am late applying to the Home Office for my Permanent Residence what

Resolved Question:

I am late applying to the Home Office for my Permanent Residence
what should I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
Are you the spouse of an EEA national?
Do you plan to divorce?
How long will be it before you get a new passport?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I'm a spouse of an EEA national and I'm planning a divorce before applying to the Home Office - but my 5 years runs out by 23/01/2015.

It may take up to 2 months to get a new Passport

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks.
How long have you been married please?
Has the divorce petition been issued yet?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We were married for almost 3 years then we separated because of his Domestic violence.

I have just issued the divorce Petition

And I'm due to put in my application for my new Passport

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
What date did you marry?
I have a short meeting for 390 mins, I should be able to answer after then and after you have replied...
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I was married on 14th March 2009

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
If you have already issued divorce proceedings then you will have to apply for a retention of your treaty rights before you apply for PR.
This is because you are separated from your wife. Please refer to section 7.1 of the following link for confirmation:-
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/264944/chapter2.pdf
This is further confirmed here: https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/eligibility
See “retained rights of residence”.
If you have not got your passport then you have no option but to wait. The good news is that if the home office is not aware of your separation because neither you/your wife have told them then the fact that your residence card expires does not mean that they will take action to deport you.
Applying for a residence card is not technically a mandatory requirement – this means that you have the right to stay in the UK if you are married to an EEA national. A residence card is just proof to show employers and so that you don’t have to apply for a family permit each time you leave the UK and attempt to re-enter.
The situation is not ideal because of the passport, but once you get your passport if you are able to show that you could not have applied earlier because you did not have a passport the you should still be okay.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm