How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7617
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Hi I have a question I live in uk 12 years and I'm from Poland

Resolved Question:

Hi I have a question I live in uk 12 years and I'm from Poland EU. I am meeting girl from Dominican Republic from 6 months and i would like to bring her here. We not married. I was reading informations about visas and partnership visa require 2 years together. If we get civil partnership we can avoid 1.5 year waiting ? Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience
Have you naturalised as a UK citizen?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi

No I didn't apply for British citizen yet I'm resident there I guess.

Thank You

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your patience.
If you have a civil partnership or get married then your wife will be the non-eea national spouse of an eea natoinal exercising treaty rights in the UK.
This means that they can then apply for a family permit fron her home country in order to travel here and settle with you:-
https://www.gov.uk/family-permit/overview
Once they have arrived in the UK on their family permit they should then apply for an EEA Residence Card which confirms her right to stay in the UK for a period of 5 years:-
https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/overview
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you