How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My friend is a UK national and his wife is American. They married

Resolved Question:

My friend is a UK national and his wife is American. They married in the states in September because she couldn't stay in the UK on a fiancee visa.
They have little money and she desperately wants to join him here. The forms are horrendous and seem conflicting and they don't know where to turn next.
Can you tell me exactly which form they should complete. The wife is doing this from America, but they are not certain it's right and can only afford to do this once.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** I will do my best to help you
The process is set out here
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/usa-apply-for-a-uk-visa/apply-for-a-uk-visa-in-the-usa
Assuming that the wife is a native English speaker - or is fluent in English - the only possible hurdle is the Financial requirement that the husband earns more than £18,400 a year and is able to prove this.
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need more specific details
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clare, many thanks. The husband meets the financial requirement but one of the questions on the form asks the wife if she has applied before - which she hasn't as a wife, but has as a fiancee when she was here. Is it best to put no - or yes with a supplementary note? Is the DIY route ever successful as they cannot afford to hire a lawyer (hence me doing this for them on the quiet!)?

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Put yes with that explanation.
Many people do it themselves successfully!
Clare
Clare and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions