How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

A friend has just turned 18, she was born in the UK to an American

Resolved Question:

A friend has just turned 18, she was born in the UK to an American mother and British father and she holds a U.S. passport. It appears she has no right to stay in the UK and fears leaving the country in case she is refused admission on her return. What is her best course of action in order to secure her residency in the UK ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
How is that her father is a UK citizen?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Her mother was brought in to the country aged 10 from the USA because her father was in the USAF, she has remained in the UK and lived with a UK man for 20 years during which time they had the young girl in question. The parents are longer together .
The mothers father (the USAF) has leave to stay in the UK as have his children but apparently this does not apply to grandchildren, hence the 18 year old (his granddaughter) is not covered.
I hope that helps
Paul
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks, ***** ***** important issue is they type of UK citizenship that your friend's father has.
Was her father born in the UK to UK citizen parents?
Do you know the father's date of birth?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The father was born in the UK in 1959 and has been resident here ever since.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
If your friend was born in the UK and her UK-citizen father has was also born in the UK then she is automatically qualified for a UK passport (unless she has formally denounced her Uk citizenship – she would know if she has.
Please refer to section 1(1)of the British Nationality Act 1981:
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1981/61
You will see that this confirms that a person born in the UK shall be a UK citizen if either their mother and father are also a UK citizen at the time of their birth.
On the facts as you have stated them to me, she is automatically qualified for UK citizenship.
This means that she can apply for her UK passport in the normal way provided that she can prove her parentage and their citizenship (fairly easy).
The UK and US permit dual citizenship so she will be able to hold both citizenships/passports at the same time.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

We had heard that in order for this to apply the parents had to be married, in the case in question the parents never got married so does your response still hold true?

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
The lack of a marriage would only be a problem if your friend was born before 1983. After 1983 the British Nationality Act came in to force and determines citizenship from this date.
As you can see from the legislation I referred you to, there is no requirement for marriage.
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I shall proceed on that information. Thank you.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
You're welcome
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm