How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33325
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi my son who is British born his father is in Bangladesh I'm

Customer Question

Hi my son who is British born his father is in Bangladesh I'm already married but not to the father of my son his father wants to look after him and come to the UK, as my husband doesn't want to be a parent to my son how can I go about getting the father of my son here so he can take care of my son
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** *****
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and who does he live with at the moment?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He is 5 living with me at the moment

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What contact has the father had with him until now?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My son went to Bangladesh once to see his father he talks to him on the phone a lot and sees him using tango app on mobile phone

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi so what is best thing I can do? Please need advice

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
So where will you live if this person comes over?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would live with my husband

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
is there any reason why your son could not go to Bangladesh and join his father?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My son would want to see me everyday and his only 5

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My son would want to see me everyday and his only 5 and settled here

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry but there is no basis on which your son can be used to allow his father to come to the Uk to live.
Whilst your son does have a right to a Family Life the fact is that this can be achieved in other ways than his father coming to the UK.
If your husband is no longer willing to have the child in his home then clearly you have the option of setting up home with your son if you so wish - or sending him to live with his biological father.
I am sorry - I am aware that this is not the news that you were wanting but given the current restrictions there is no basis on which what you want can be achieved
Please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm