How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7481
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

/Madam I made an application visa for

Customer Question

Dear Sir/Madam
I made an application for sellement visa for my wife to settled with me in the UK. The visa has been refused by the entry clearance officer on the basis that i did not meet the financial requirement. I sent all my financial documents as requested in the application form. and earn enough to meet the finalcial requirement as on the aplixcatiob form and i have enough savings. my wife is in mauritius and i am in the UK and i am a british citizen. please help.thx
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
How did you consider that you meet the financial requirement?
In what ways have the home office said that you do not meet the financial requirement? ie. the specific evidence-based reasons..
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I mmet the financial requirement according the amount mentioned in the application form.

The home office did not mentioned in what way i do not mmet the requirement all it says that i did not meet the finalcial requirement. No details given as how i did not mmet the finacial requirement.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks.
Do you earn more than £18600 per annum from salaried employment?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes


Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Okay.
What documentary evidence did you provide to submit this please? I need you to be specific because if you are employed in the UK at above the salary threshold of £18600.00 then it should be relatively easy to prove..
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I send four months of my pay slip and bank statement.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
Please refer to the following financial requirement guidance on the matter:-
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/371437/AnnexFM_Section_FM_1_7_Financial_Requirement.pdf
In particular please note at section 5.1 (I presume you have been employed in your current job for more than 6 months) that the requirement is that you must have been in receipt of the income from the job for more than 6 months.
You will further see on the following guidance at the bottom of page 2 that a minimum of 6 months payslips/bank statements must be provided:-
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/270197/sup-docs-settlement.pdf
If you have only provided 4 months worth of statements/payslips then this will be at least one of the reasons why your application has been rejected.
If your spouse is applying out of country then you could appeal, but it takes an extremely long time to arrange/hear any appeal (ie. a further 6-9 months) and given that you did not submit the evidence at the time of the application it seems that the home office have correctly rejected the application based on an insufficiency of evidence.
I know it’s frustrating, but if the priority is to get your spouse here as quickly as possible then the quickest thing to do would be to wait until your documents are returned and pass them to a UK based solicitor practising immigration law to check that you do not have any other similar evidential flaws in the application. They can check it and advise you on what else you need, but you would certainly need to provide 6 months of bank statements counting back from the date that the (further) application is submitted.
I really am sorry.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is there any further information you require?
I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided.
Kind regards,
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm