How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.Valcke Your Own Question

A.Valcke
A.Valcke, Immigration Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Solicitor 14+ years of experience // LL.B., Maîtrise en Droit, Masters in EU Law, Pg.Dip.L.P.
47098609
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
A.Valcke is online now

Does a perneant residance card holder from Cuba need a visa

Resolved Question:

Does a perneant residance card holder from Cuba need a visa to travel in the EU??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  A.Valcke replied 2 years ago.
A.Valcke :

Hello,

A.Valcke :

Thank you for your question.

A.Valcke :

Please could you confirm your nationality?

Customer: Cuban
Customer: now living in uk
Customer: I think I need to clarify in order you will be able to answer question
Customer: i am Cuban and now live in the UK I hold a per enact residence card and wish to travel to say Spain and other EU
Customer: I'm sorry this is not a answer
Customer: you have asked me a question
Customer: giveni I did say I am Cuban why ask what is my nationality .
Customer: i would like a answer to my question that you have charge me £26 for please .
A.Valcke :

Thank you for confirming your nationality.

A.Valcke :

Regrettably, your UK residence permit does not exempt you from the need for a visa.

Expert:  A.Valcke replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for confirming your nationality.

Regrettably, your UK residence permit does not exempt you from the need for a visa. (It is only if you held a residence card marked "family member of EEA national" that you would be exempt from a visa if you were to travel with your EEA relative).

Under Regulation 539/2001, Cuban nationals are required to have an entry visa to travel to Spain and other Schengen countries.

You should apply for a Schengen short-stay category C visa from the Spanish embassy in London. The application is made via their visa outsourcing agent, VFS Global. http://es.vfsglobal.co.uk/london/

I hope this answers your question.

Kind regards

A.Valcke

A.Valcke, Immigration Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Solicitor 14+ years of experience // LL.B., Maîtrise en Droit, Masters in EU Law, Pg.Dip.L.P.
A.Valcke and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm