How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

, I need some help with my immigration status

Customer Question

, I need some help with my immigration status. I'm a single mother of a 5 year old. My student visa expired June 2011. I put in an extension visa 2011 but was refused. Put in another, was refused. A judicial review was put in late last year.  What can I do?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
,
Thanks question.
What nationality is your child?
Where is the father of the child? If in the UK, what is their immigration status please?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She was born here but I presume she'll have my nationality which is Nigerian. Her father is jamaican and has been deported from the UK.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
,
Were your previous applications rejected because you were an overstayer?
If not, please state why they were rejected?
On what basis did you apply review? Have you heard back on the judicial review?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The first time, I was refused because I didn't have enough money in my account, the second was because I didn't have a CAS number, as the school had problems with the home office. Then I applied leave to remain as I've got all my family here and are British. After that was refused we put a reconsideration june 2013 which I didn't know the home office had rejected until I went see my MP June 2014 and was informed that it was rejected December 2013. I was then introduced to a barrister that same June who who claimed to have put in a claim review but in November, I called the upper tribunal to ask if anything was filed but I had no claim in. That was when my solicitor put in a fresh claim in.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Thank you question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
Your options are fairly slim in that you appear to have submitted the two options of last resort, which are a discretionary application and judicial review.
Judicial review can take a long time and so you will have to wait until you hear back on this. If you are not successful at judicial review then I cannot see that you have any further options.
You could submit another application leave to remain, but if this was rejected previously then your chances are slim. Your chances would improce considerably once the child reaches 7 years old.
A child who was born illegally in the UK and has remained her years generally can apply to remain on the basis of human rights in that it would then be un reasonable to expect them to be uprooted and start their life again in a different country at such a sensitive age.
You could then possibly apply on the basis that you are the mother and that you have a genuine and subsisting relationship with the child.
It’s a long time to wait of course, but in the circumstances it does seem like you have exhausted the other options.
I really am sorry, it’s a horrible position to be in
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks reply. But my solicitor has asked that we put in an application (FP)?

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
,
Well, yes, that is an application based on human rights (which is effectively what I was referring to as to 7 years). That is an option in as far as it will mean that you will not be subject to deportation whilst it is under consideration but the chances of succeeding are fairly low until your child reaches 7.
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thomas, can a deported person come back in?

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
,
Only if there is a human rights element to the application (ie. if other family were in the UK - spouse or child).
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

He's my daughter's father but we are not married. He did time in prison sometime ago and deported after.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
,
If your daughter obtains ilr then he has a chance but the prison sentence may be an issue you will have to attempt to argue around.
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm