How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I have got my Residence permit since 14 January 2014. The type

Resolved Question:

I have got my Residence permit since 14 January 2014. The type of the permit is SETTLEMENT with NO TIME LIMIT. Please advise how do I apply for a British passport by myself? Which form should I download online? Could you please kindly send me the web link of the application form? Thank you.
Best regards
Halima
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello Halima,
You need to apply for naturalisation using form AN:
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/318568/2902467-_Form_AN_v1_0.pdf
All the best
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you very much. May I ask for 3 more questions? --

1. What is the address I need to post my application? I can't see it in the form.

2. How much do I need to pay for the application? What type of payment method? Post office check?

3. Can I apply for a face to face interview to get the passport faster? How?

Thank you very much for your kind help.

Best regards

Halima

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Halima,

The fees (906 pounds) are detailed in this guide, you will need to complete the payment details:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/301380/Master_Fees_Leaflet_Apr_2014.pdf

I would suggest that you use the Nationality Checking Service (at a cost of 50 pounds) with the nearest council which offers this service, they will check your application and send it for you to the Home Office, see here:
https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/nationality-checking-service

All the best, ***** ***** feedback