How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7474
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Visa extension application made June 2014, 2 interview appointments

Customer Question

Visa extension application made June 2014, 2 interview appointments were sent by home office to attend but by the time I collected them I had missed the interview as others live at property & letters must have got misplaced, I got refusal letter in November , I have appealed & my 10 year ilr is complete this week , what are my chances of winning appeal ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
.
thanks question.
when did you submit your application and when does your current leave to remain expire? Have you already written to the home office explaining what has happened?
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Visa extension applied in June a day before visa expired , I have not written to home office to explain what has happened , I have lodged appeal In November after receiving visa refusal , what are my chances of winning appeal ?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

Thank you question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
It’s difficult to say how likely you are to be successful on appeal, because I do not know what the precise reasons refusal were apart from the interview.
If the reasons were simply because you were unable to attend so they were unable to establish a part of the eligibility criteria then your only chance would be to attempt to prove the particular piece of eligibility on appeal.
The most important thing that I can say to you is that because you right to apply leave to remain hangs on you wnning the appleal, I would certainly instruct a solicitor as soon as possible in order to act on appeal and possibly to also instruct counsel as well.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
they made 2 attempts to contact me by post but I didn't attend interview that's why they refused visa. Do I have good chance of winning case or looks weak ?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

If you can explain why you did not attend then you should be okay on this point, but if there are other issues with the application then you would have to deal with these on appeal as well.
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

Is there any further information you require?
I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided.
Kind regards,
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm