How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7473
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

my husband and i have been married years, he is a jamaican,

Customer Question

my husband and i have been married for 7 years, he is a jamaican, but he was refused entry on the grounds that we do not have any proof that we met in 2002 ,but
they have document and accept that form 2007 we were in a relationship, the only reason why we had to keep our affair a secret was because i was a married woman, i go to jamaica every xmas to join him yet they are still not satisfied
what is your advice pls
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
What visa did he apply for? Visit visa? Spouse visa?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He applies for spouce visa as I am british
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
Kind regards.
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
Where there is any doubt or inconsistency the home office will reject and this appear to be what has happened here.
If there was something in your application that stated that you met in 2002 but there was no evidence to back it up then the home office would have probably expected you to explain why there was no evidence. If it is the case that you had to keep the relationship a secret then that is fine but you really need to lay it out for the home office as clearly and simply as possible.
If you are still within the time limit to submit your notice of appeal then you could appeal, but the appeal would only be allowed to hear evidence that actually existed at the time you submitted the application and it would also take about 6 months (possibly more) to actually set a date and hear the appeal.
A new application correcting the evidential omissions would be quicker than an appeal, so you may also consider submitting a new application. If you do, I would suggest attending a solicitor to get them to draft the application and also your respective witness statements explaining why there was no evidence for you meeting in 2002,
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
With out the appeal number can I still get advice from a solicitor, as his documents were destroyed in a fire via the layer that was looking into his case, but I have the GWF number that was 1st given to h when his application was 1st summited
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
There is nothing stopping you getting advice from the solicitor. The documents themselves would have been submitted with the application and your solicitor would only have kept copies.
If you were to appeal then you would need to consult with your solicitor as to whether this is the best option and probably request a copy of the file form the home office due to the fire, which might take some tim e.
Kind regards,
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is there any further information you require?
I just want to ensure that you are satisfied, so please let me know if you have any further queries on the information I have provided.
Kind regards,
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm