How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33529
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

, My friend in Russia is planning to visit me in London for

Resolved Question:

Hi, My friend in Russia is planning to visit me in London for a week, but her visa application was refused because she went through an agent who apparently did it badly. Her employment letter was declared as a falsification and now the British embassy will probably reject any future applications too, because of this.
What can I do to help here come to London? Is there any way to sponsor her visit and guarantee that she returns to Russia - perhaps with a financial deposit or security? You can assume money is not an issue for now!
Thanks!
James
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What type of visa did she apply for?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Holiday visa. 7 days. The agency needed to show she had a good income in Russia, so they apparently may have created a false employment certificate of some kind. My friend was not involved of course and thought they simply sorted everything out for a fee!

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Is your friend actually in employment?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes she is, but it is sporadic and I doubt she could get any clear proof of regular income. So perhaps this is why the agency just submitted some sort of template. This seems to be commonplace with agents there and here too.

Anyway, the question is whether there is an alternate way of guaranteeing her return to Russia rather than the usual proofs of employment etc. Personal financial guarantees by someone in the UK?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What family links does she have in Russia?
Has she travelled abroad in the past?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She is Russian. She has parents there.

Yes she has travelled many times. We normally meet in Europe and she had always got schengen visas easily and returned to Russia after her trips.

This black stamp in her passport will now affect her future applications for schengen too

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HI
Has she been to the Uk before?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't think so.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Would it be possible to see a copy of the refusal letter?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That would be difficult. But I have told the main points - the application was refused because they believed the employment certificate to be false. And they also said they may now refuse any future applications because of that. They referred to paragraph 320(7A) and 320(7B)

But please can we now start moving towards answers? In general what can someone in the UK do to help someone in Russia get a 1-week tourism visa. Is there any kind of sponsorship or guarantor programme of any kind? And specifically is there any way she can solve this problem of a black mark on her record?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I do appreciate your frustration - but without the specific details it is more difficult
The references however are very useful and you can read more about them here
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/immigration-offender-rfl05-paragraph-3207b-and-a320/immigration-offender-rfl05-paragraph-3207b-and-a320
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/deception-in-an-application-rfl04-paragraph-3207a/deception-in-an-application-rfl04-paragraph-3207a
You freind MUST appeal the decision on the basis that she did NOT instruct the Agency to use false documentation and was not aware that they had done so
This is the only basis on which she will be able to avoid the penalty she faces.
At the same time as you can read here
You can read the general rules here
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/343241/2014_08_Visitor_Documents.pdf
- look specifically at the bottom of page 2 and the start of age 3
A formal letter from you and details of your financial status MAY be of assistance
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. You said I could send a formal letter regarding my financial status, but did you mean to help her reverse her black-listing, or did you mean to help with a visa application in general. They are two separate issues. Or are you saying we should handle them both at the same time? Perhaps appealing and requesting the visa to be granted at the same time?

What exactly are you saying we should do? Make an appeal, get the black-listing removed and then apply for a visa? Or simply make an appeal, including a letter from me, and try to get the de-listing AND the visa at the same time?

Thanks!

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies.
She needs to appeal to avoid the blacklisting - but as part of the appeal process she can provide your formal letter and supporting documentations
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK great thanks. So she should get the blacklisting removed first and then, afterwards, apply for a visa? Should I send a sponsor's letter for the visa application too? So I would be submitting the letter twice? Or would it be a different letter in the two cases?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Yes to the timing - and the same letter will do for both
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33529
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm