How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7472
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am a Roman***** *****ving and supporting myself independently

Customer Question

I am a Roman***** *****ving and supporting myself independently in the Uk. I would like my boyfriend who is from, and is currently living in Peru, (but he also has Italian residency) to join me in the UK. I am happy to support him financially in the short term. He is looking into the possibility of studying in the UK but he has made no applications as yet. I am working but also studying for an NVQ level 3 in Childcare - but I am not sure whether this enough for him to be a student dependant? Please can you advise the best Visa for him to apply for?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
hi.
Thanks for your reply.
Have you lived with him for any length of time? If so, please state how long.
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We've been together since 2010.But during this time we only spend the weekend and holidays together. thank you
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
hanks for your reply. I will be able to answer at 9 a.m..
kind regards.
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
Because you are an EEA national exercising treaty rights in the UK, your fiance must make an application based on EEA rights.
If you are not married then you will have to show that you are in a “durable relationship”, usually this would mean having cohabited for greater than two years but it is occasionally possible to argue that you should be regarded as unmarried partners even though you have not cohabited for the full amount provided that you can show you have been in a serious relationship for a significant period of time. If you have only spent holidays and weekends together then doing this would still be very difficult. If you were prepared to marry then the application would be a lot less controverisa.
The drawback is that there is no fiance visa for non-eea natoinals engaged to EEA nationals. This means that you will have to marry them outside the UK.
Once you are married (if you do) or once you have decided to attempt to argue that you should eb regarded as unmarried partners, he will be able to apply for an EEA Family Permit in order to come to the UK to settle with you. The page on this is here:
https://www.gov.uk/family-permit/overview
Once he has obtained a family permit he can travel to the UK. Once in the UK he can apply for an EEA residence card, which is here:
https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card
This will confirm his right to be in the UK for 5 years. He can work or study whilst on his residence card.
Once he has been in the UK on his residence card for 5 years he can apply for Permanent Residence. Permanent Residence is the right to remain in the uk permanently without needing to make any further immgration applications. This is when he is finally free from immigration time restrictions.
He can naturalise as a UK citizen 12 months after he has obtained PR provided that he meets the requirements on the following page:
https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/check-if-you-can-apply
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is marriage our only realistic option? Is there no other possibility for him to enter the UK on any other type of visa - even if only temporary - to visit for a holiday or a short period of time?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
As I've said above you coudl attempt to argue you should be regarded as unmarried partners (whcih would obviously not require marriage) but it's just less certain that you would be successful.
If he wanted to apply independently of you and study then his options would be a Tier 4 Adult student visa.
If he only wanted to enter for a visit then it would be a normal visit visa application but he could only stay for up to 6 months.
Kind regards,
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm