How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

im a british national married to a russian national weve

Resolved Question:

hi im a british national married to a russian national weve been married nearly four years my wife living here 3 half years we got married in moscow but are now seeking a divorce any advice thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What would you like to know?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what my rights are really and will i have to pay her off what is she entitled to she wants to get a uk divorce but we got married in russia

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

any answers yet

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
How long have you actually lived together and are there any children involved?
What assets and debts are there and what income do you each have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Three half years no children no debt I'm the only one who works she's a student which her family I'm Russia pay for she doesn't pay any bills I pay everything I took the mortgage out 8 Yeats ago just on my name
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage
What income do you have?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
House worth 130 96000 on mortgage I earn 30000 a year
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Has she said where she intends to live after separation?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No not sure but think she's going to rent a flat with friends
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Since you are both currently resident in the UK then the divorce will indeed take place here
So long as you are married she has matrimonial rights to live in the property.
She also has a financial claim on it - not for 50% or anything close - but certainly for a lump sum of 15% - 20% to allow her to set up a new home elsewhere
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33955
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm