How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I WAS GIVEN LEAVE TO REMAIN 21/2 YRS ON THE 10YR ROUTE NOW

Customer Question

I WAS GIVEN LEAVE TO REMAIN 21/2 YRS ON THE 10YR ROUTE NOW I AM MARRIED CAN I SWITCH TO THE SPOUSE ROUTE I EARN OVER 26KP/A MY WIFE IS AN UNDERGRADUATE  WITH 4 KIDS(ALL BRITISH )

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Yes, you may switch to the spouse route by completing form FLR(M):

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/370360/FLR_M__11-14.pdf

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am not fully satisfied because you didn't explain in details like if the £18,000.p.a requirement for the spouse will affect my switching to the spouse route by invalidating my application for an extension for LR since I said my wife is a student(full time)

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
It does not matter that your wife is a student.
You are already earning in excess of the minimum salary of £18,600 p.a. Which enables you to apply for leave to remain as a spouse.
May I help further?

Related Immigration Law Questions