How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

, i am applying of a settled person in uk on

Resolved Question:

hi,
i am applying for spouse of a settled person in uk on form flr(m) .i have been in uk for 7 years and currently on tier 1 general dependent which is valid until april 2016 . my husband applied for ILR(on 10 year long residence) in september 2014 and he is a settled person in uk now. i have some questions regarding completing the form actually section 2.2 and 2.3 is confusing for me.i dont know what to choose in them .
section 2.2 says
2.2 Is this the first time you have applied for a visa or extension of stay in one of the above
categories (including previous leave granted as a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner) with your
current sponsor?
should i answer yes or no?
i am not applying for the first time spouse or dependent visa ,since i came to uk in 2007 i am dependent upon my husband
2.3 says
2.3 Please indicate what stage of extension of leave you are applying for or why you are
choosing to extend your current leave in one of the above categories.
First period of leave to remain (following an initial period of entry clearance as a partner of a
settled person, or following an initial period of entry clearance as a fiancé(e) or proposed civil
partner of a settled person - 6 months)
Second period of leave to remain (following initial grant of leave to remain).
You are making a first application from within the UK but have not previously had leave to
enter/remain as a partner.
Or
You delayed your travel to the UK by more than 3 months after the issue of a visa, and have
not yet completed the relevant period of time in one of the categories at question 2.1
You require further leave to remain to obtain the relevant qualifications to meet the
Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK (KoLL) requirements to apply for indefinite leave
to remain.
You were granted entry as a fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner, but have not yet married or
entered into a civil partnership. Please explain why in the box below and state when your
marriage or civil partnership will take place.
i dont know what to choose in the above
please help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Question 2.2.

Your answer is "Yes" as it is the first time you are applying for leave to remain as a spouse of a person settled in the UK. Previously you were applying as a spouse/dependant of a person NOT settled in the UK, so that is not applicable now.

Question 2.3

You should tick the third box i.e. You are making a first application from within the UK but have not previously had leave to enter/remain as a partner. Again this is your first application as a spouse/partner of a settled person, so this category applies to you.

Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you