How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7503
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

, I need some answers of my friend. He is a non eu

Customer Question

Hi, I need some answers for one of my friend. He is a non eu family member of EEA national.
He start living with his unmarried eea partner ( self employed )from March 2010. He got a letter stated he can work if he want in October 2012, but got residence card in February 2013 for 5 years. When he can apply for permanent residence?
Can he travel outside of UK and come back without any trouble, as he is not working this time? (But eea national is working as she is self employed)
Can he apply a eea resident visa for his single parent non eu mother , to bring his mother to the UK? ( what docs will required )?
Thanks in advance
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
Did the relationship only start in march 2010?
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have they ever married?
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your reply.
If they have never married in the safest and most uncontroversial thing to do would be for them to apply for permanent residence 5 years after he received is residence card in february 2013. Obviously he must have a residence period of 5 years which means that the safest thing to do would be to apply in march 2018 for permanent residence.
I cannot comment on the letter he received in 2012, but if this clearly states that they accept he is an unmarried partner of an eea national then he could apply for permanent residence a little earlier in october 2017.
He today only apply for his parents to come here if his parents were dependent on him either financially or emotionally and he would also have to wait until he has permanent residence.
Kind regards.
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7503
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does it mean that he can't bring his non eu mother to UK until he gets pr?
Can he travel outside of UK and come back without any trouble, as he is not working this time? (But eea national is working as she is self employed)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But you didn't answered all of my questions
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Thanks for your reply. For the purpose of travelling abroad is still a foreign national. This means that he will have to check the particular country which he wants to travel to to see he has to apply for a visa giving his particular nationality.

Kind regards.

Tom

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Imran any trouble in going out and coming back to UK , I'm not asking about visas.
Please answer my last question for bringing non eu mother to UK as you still ignoring this question
Thanks
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
If they person has a residence card then they will have no trouble coming back in to the UK provided that the residence card has not expired.
Sorry, having just rechecked the rules, because they are not married the mother would not be able to apply for an EEA family permit. However, if they were to marry then the parent could apply for a family permit to come to the UK if they were dependent on him. (ie. your friend who has a residence card at the moment).
Kind regards,
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm