How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7475
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Spouse Visa Refusal

Customer Question

Spouse visa is refused, for 3 reasons.

1. You didn't submit sponsor's previous marriage divorce certificate.

The sponsor was married in the past and the marriage was ended in divorce. The sponsor didn't initiate the sponsor application in previous marriage.

We can provide them certificate. We didn't send certificate originally because it was not written in the guide.

2.You submitted several utility bills didn't provide tenancy agreement

We can provide them tenancy agreement. We didn't send tenancy agreement  originally because it was not written in the guide.

3. You didn't copy of passport showing entry back in UK.

We provided copy of passport showing entry stamp in my home country in the original application but we can provide them copy of passport showing entry back in UK.

Shall we appeal or submit fresh application?

If we appeal how likely the decision can be overturned by ECM as we can provide all the documents?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
Has the application been made inside or outside the uk?
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your reply.

The application has been made outside the UK.

Regards

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I will be able to answer shortly.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
On appeal you can only use evidence which was actually in existence at the time of the original application. If all the evidence that you refer to was already in existence when you apply then in theory you have a very good case to appeal.
However, out of country appeals take a long time to hear. Generally for the day to submit your notice of appeal you can expect for it not to be resolved until at least 6 month afterwards. Sometimes it can be considerably longer.
On appeal you would also have to instruct a barrister to act on your behalf so you would have to pay their fees.
The alternative, as you have mentioned is to submit an entirely new application correcting the errors the advantage with this is that it would probably be quicker than an appeal but obviously there is an application fee to pay but you may find that offset against the legal fees that you would pay for a barrister on appeal. It would still be possibly slightly more expensive.
Ultimately it is a decision for you. If i were in your position though i would probably submit a fresh application.
Kind regards.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your reply.

In the original application we mentioned about the sponsor previous marriage but didn't submit certificate. If we submit certificate in appeal, will they consider it new evidence or consider it as proof of our information submitted in the original application?

In the original application we mentioned that the sponsor is renting flat , submitted utility bills but didn't submit Tenancy agreement. If we submit Tenancy agreement in appeal, will they consider it new evidence or consider it as proof of our information submitted in the original application?

In the original application we submitted the copy of passport showing entry in home country where my spouse live, copy of boarding passes, copy of e-ticket, but didn't submit copy of entry stamp showing entry back in UK. If we submit copy of entry stamp showing entry back in UK in appeal, will they consider it new evidence or consider it as proof of our information submitted in the original application?

Regards

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience
I will be able to answer at 9am
Kind regards
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm