How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I want to bring to the UK my Syrian friend who is now residing

Resolved Question:

I want to bring to the UK my Syrian friend who is now residing in Istanbul he was working for the humanitarian relief as a volunteer within the aid families in Aleppo city before getting inton istanbul. I would like to stand as his guarantor and support him financially, how can we proceed with this request.
Many thanks Ann Rand
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi Ann,
Thanks for your question.
Would this be for visit (ie. less than 6 months with no work) or permanently?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

This would be permant and to live with me in my home which known and I have eighty thousand pounds in savings. He speaks many languages and has a very clean working history

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks, ***** ***** your answer now. 5 mins please.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am very impressed by your quick response

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
It is not possible under the immigration rules for a friend to sponsor a foreign national to come to the UK to work and live permanently. The immigration rules do not recognise friend-relationships as ones which give rise to visa rights.
Therefore, in your capacity as a friend you would not be able to sponsor him for a permanent stay.
Were you in a relationship and engaged to marry then this would change the situation. As a fiance or spouse he would then be eligible to apply for fiance or spouse visa, provided that you could prove the credibility of your relationship/marriage. This is because your savings are sufficient as cash savings to meet the financial requirement without having to rely on any element of income.
Unfortunately, as you are not proposed to marry him there is not much you can do to assist his efforts at coming to the UK.
The most typical form form of visa for a person in his situation is a Tier 2 Spsonsored Skilled Worker visa. This is where the applicant obtains a job offer from a UK based employer to sponsor them for Tier 2 purposes in order to come and work here. Were he to obtain this and remain on this visa here in the UK then he would be able to apply for indefinite leave to remain, which is the right to remain permanently in the UK without any further visas. The webpage on Tier 2 visas is here:
https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general/overview
I really am sorry, I don’t agree with the position but there is little you can do – as a friend only – to assist him apart from helping him with job offers etc for the above Tier 2 purposes.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm