How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Thomas have been married she's a French nationality and we have 2children 3&am

Customer Question

Hi Thomas
hi have been married she's a French nationality and we have 2children 3&2 year old, I have been working and studying, but we separated my visa running out, what should I have to do? I am worried.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
What visa do you have?
When did you come to the UK?
When did you marry?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I came in 2010, we got married in 2011, I've 5year, residence card of a family member of an EEA national in 2012.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Wanting for reply please
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks.
Drafting your answer now 5 mins please.
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You replied
28 February 2015 08:13 EST
I came in 2010, we got married in 2011, I've 5year, residence card of a family member of an EEA national in 2012.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
You have nothing to worry about at all.
You are here under EEA rights. This is different to being here under a visa.
If when your current EEA residence card expires you have been in the UK for 5 years with your wife whilst she has been exercising her treaty rights then you can apply for Permanent Residence when you reach 5 years in the UK. Permanent Residence is the right to stay permanently in the UK regardless of whether or not you remain married to your wife.
Please find confirmation here:-
https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-a-uk-residence-card/permanent-residence-card
See "Permanent Residence Card".
Therefore you should apply for this once you have reached 5 years in the UK, but even if you didn't and the 5 years on the residence card expires then you would still be able to stay in the UK because of EEA rights. However, if you let your resicence card expire and then left the UK you would have to apply for a EEA family permit before you re-entered the UK.
You will be fine.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Tom,
You've make me fell better then I've never been, by the way should I can divorce, because she asking me for that, does it going to affect my stay or not?
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
If divorce proceedings are issued, then you will have to apply to retain your rights of residence.
Provided that you have been married for three years and been in the UK married for at least one year then you can apply to retain your rights. If you did your residence card would continue and you could then still apply for permanent residence.
See s6.1 on the following link for confirmation:-
https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/264944/chapter2.pdf
Kind regards
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm