How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Can I get the British Citizenship without going test

Resolved Question:

Can I get the British Citizenship without going for the test ?
What means naturalize ?
I am Italian and I live and I am resident in London since 2001.
I have worked full time since I moved in London without any gap.
Please let me know
Regards
Emma
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
Have you applied for permanent residence yet?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I have changed my recidence with my country, in fact my passport states I am resident in London.

I was been told that I didn't need to do anything in here because I am European, so I think I never filled a form to apply for permanent residence..

how shall I check for this ?

which office look after this matter ?

thanks

Emma

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Emma,
Thanks for your patience.
It's a bit difficult to understand but basically you would be regarded as already having permanent residence in the UK if you have been here for 5 years+ exercising your EEA treaty rights by working. However, it would not actually be listed anywhere by the home office.
So, in order to confirm the PR you would have to apply for confirmation. Here is the link for how you can apply:-
https://www.gov.uk/eea-registration-certificate
Please see "Getting Permanent Residence" at the bottom of the above page. Once you have confirmation of PR you can apply to naturalise (ie. become a UK citizen) 12 months after provided that you meet the criteria on the following page:-
https://www.gov.uk/becoming-a-british-citizen/check-if-you-can-apply
This would include passing the life in the UK test. Once you have obtained naturalisation you will receive a certification and can then complete the citizenship ceremoney (quite short, only 20 mins) and then you would be a UK citizen and can therefore apply for a UK passport.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks to you Thomas, it is more clear to me what I need to do.

Seems I will have to pass the life in UK test anyway, is it very expensive ?

At this point, considering the other question you kindly replied about getting married more likely next year, and the issue we could face now as my boyfriend will enter at the airport, maybe is better if I don't request the citizenship...

otherwise they may think I want to stay in UK with my future husband without his VISA yet..

sorry I am confusing you ??

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Citizenship does not really make a difference to your fiance's ability to enter the UK.
The life in the UK test costs only £50 but the application fee for naturalisation is £906.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    893
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm