How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7502
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am a British citizen. My wife is a Malaysian. She would

Customer Question

Hi
I am a British citizen. My wife is a Malaysian. She would like to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) or Permanent Residence to settle in UK.
1. We are married for 31 years. We have 5 children who are all British citizen living in UK currently.
2. We satisfy the conditions required:
a) We have more than sterling pound 62,500.00 in the bank more than 6 months.
b) I am not on social benefit.
c) We have our own house in UK.
d) My wife has credit in English ('O' level, Senior Cambridge certificate). She is prepared to take English test if neccessary.
3. Where can my wife apply:
a) Can she apply in Malaysia via British Embassy? If so, what are the steps?
b) If she want to apply in UK, what are the requirement?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
Where is your wife at the moment? If in the UK, what is her immigration/visa status?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Currently she is in Malaysia. She visits UK about 2 or 3 times a years. Each visit is about 3 weeks.

tq

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
You appear to meet the requirements for a spouse visa, which means that it’s a question of drafting the application itself and gathering together you supporting documentation. The evidential burden is quite high so I would strongly consider instructing a UK based solicitor in order to draft the application and advise you on the supporting evidence.
Your wife will have to apply from Malaysia. She cannot apply from the UK, because visit visas are granted on the condition that the visitor must leave the UK before the expiry of their visa which means that they cannot apply to switch to another category without leaving the UK. This is enforced very strictly.
Therefore, she must apply from Malaysia, initially she will have to apply online. She will then need to submit documentation and give her biometric details at the nearest visa application centre. This will most likely be the application centre in Kuala Lumpar:-
http://www.vfsglobal.co.uk/malaysia/applicationcentre.html
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Message noted with thanks.

I shall study the matter and decide next step later on

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
No problem
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

You meant she has to apply for a entry clearance visa first to visit UK, then apply for ILR in UK?

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
No. I mean that she has to apply for entry clearance (ie. a spouse visa) from Malaysia. Once she has this she can travel to the UK to live with you.
She will receive 27 months leave to remain. Just before the end of this leave to remain she will have to apply for further leave to remain, she will then get a further 24 months. Once she has been in the UK she can apply for ILR. She cannot get ILR before this unfortunately.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7502
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Possible for you to recommend a UK immigration legal adviser who can do the necessary?

Thanks for the prompt reply.

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I'm afraid that I cannot give recommendations under the conditions of use of this site I'm afraid.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No problem, I understand.

Tks again

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome.
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    890
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    109
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm