How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

Good morning, I have one question, my Father has British Passport

Resolved Question:

Good morning, I have one question, my Father has British Passport and he is currently in India, can my children apply for the British citizenship?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
What nationality are you please?
Where and when was your father born and how did he obtain UK citizenship?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am Indian national and my kids are Pakistani national since my wife in Pakistani national too. My father was born in India but he studied there in London and obtain his British passport.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your patience, for some reason I did not get a notification that you had replied.
Do you mean that your father naturalised in order to become a UK citizen? If so, please state when he did this.
Where are when were you born please?
Were your children born in Pakistan?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My father naturalised in 1963.

I am Indian citizen and born in India.

My children are born in Pakistan.

Thanks and regards,

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
I will be able to answer at 9 a.m.
Kind regards
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Sorry, one final question.
When were you born please?
When were your children born?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am born on 4th June 1957.

My first daughter born on 23rd March 2005, second on 18th June 2007 and 3rd and last one on 16th February 2010.

Thanks and regards,

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am away this weekend and will only be able to answer tomorrow morning. I hope this is okay.
Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
I presume that your mother was not born in the UK. I also presume that the mother of the children does not have any UK heritage.
I’m afraid that the only way that your children would be eligible for UK citizenship would be if you had citizenship yourself and they were entitled to it as your children.
Unfortunately, I cannot see that you are eligible for UK citizenship. This is because you were born outside of the UK before your father naturalised as a UK citizen. This means that if you are not already a Uk citizen then you cannot apply now as an adult for a UK passport.
Because of this, this means that there is no possibility that the children are entitled to a UK passport at the present time.
I am really sorry.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm