How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

WRS Citizenship

Resolved Question:

Hi there, I have been in the UK for nearly 13 years now. I arrived in June 2002 and applied for business visa which was granted in June 2003 and valid for a year till 4th of June 2004. On 1st of May 2004 when Poland joined EU I was self employed and working but after a month I became employed by the same company. HR Department informed me that there is no need for me to obtain WRS as I was working in the UK legally before 1st of May 2004. In October I found a new job but three months later I came back to the previous employer at which I stayed until December 2014. I have never had Working Registration Scheme document as I was told that it was not needed because I was working legally in the UK when Poland joined EU. Now I want to apply for British Citizenship however it is said that WRS is needed in order to do so. I am unable to find clear information re the policy. My question is: do I need it in order to apply?

Thanks a lot,

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
It appears that you were not required to apply under the WRS as you were working lawfully in the UK on 30 April 2004 under a valid business visa.
See regulation 2(2) of these Regulations:
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2004/1219/pdfs/uksi_20041219_en.pdf
Hope this helps
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions