How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I APPLIED BRITISH PASSPORT IN OCTOBER 2013. I RECIEVE

Customer Question

I APPLIED FOR A BRITISH PASSPORT IN OCTOBER 2013. I RECIEVE A LETTER FROM DX THAT THEY DO HAVE SOME VITAL DOCUMENTS THAT NEEDS A SIGNATURE AND IN THAT LETTER IT STATE BRITISH PASSPORT AND THEY ALSO BEEN TRYING TO DELIEVER MY SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS. AND ME THINKING THAT BRITISH PASSPORT IS HERE AND NOT KNOWING ALL I AM GETTING IS A LETTER SAYING THAT THEY COULD NOT ISSUE ME A BRITISH PASSPORT AT THE MOMENT BASE ON THEY COULD NOT FIND MY PARENT MARRIAGE RECORD AND THEY ALSO COULD NOT FIND MY BIRTH CERTIFICATE RECORD AND I AM NOT HAPPY WITH THE DECISION AND I SPOKE TO MY PARENTS ABOUT IT AND THEY THINK THE DECISION IS WAY TO ARSH AND I WANT TO KNOW WHAT TO DO FROM THIS POINT
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Where were you born and where were your parents born? Are your parents married?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was born in nigeria and my parents are born in Nigeria and yes my parents are married

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
On what basis are you applying for a British Passport? Are you a British Citizen?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am applying for a british base on my father as a british citizen

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Have you been registered or naturalised as British? How did your father become a British Citizen? Are your parents married?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My father became a british citizen by naturalization and my parents are still married, i have not been naturalised yet

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

It appears that you are a British Citizen by descent through your father. You do notneed to apply for naturalisation or registration as a British Citizen.

You should provide the documents asked i.e. your birth record/certificate and your parents marriage certificate and you would then be issued with a British passport if those are the only 2 documents they have asked for.

Hope this helps
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did provide the documents which they ask for, they came back to me that they could not find my parents marriage certificate record at the nigeria marriage registry and they could not find my birth records. in regards ***** ***** parents marriage certificate the registrar that wed them at time exist but there could not find a copy of the data and yesterday i was just been told that the registry got divided and could be in this process that some records went missing. when i spoke to my case worker and he said to me that i can reply again but i will need to provide further documentation and in regards ***** ***** what are this further documentation that i need to provide. what are the steps to take as my parents are ready to take the matter further to make sure everything is been sorted out.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Your parents may make a statutory declaration that they are married and give details of when and where they got married and that they are your parents and give details of your place and date of birth.

If in the UK, a solicitor would be able to assist with the statutory declaration.

You may also make a separate statutory declaration about when and where you were born.

Your parents may also try and ensure that the marriage and your birth records are in order at the registry in Nigeria and if possible, get letters from the local registrars attesting to the same.

Due to fraudulent applications, the Passport authorities need to make sure that whatever records are provided to them are true.

All the best
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much so after all this has been done then i can reply for the british passport and everything will be fine?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you should be fine.

All the best and please remember to leave feedback

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm