How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I have three children with my partner is that prove enough

Resolved Question:

I have three children with my partner is that prove enough for aur relationship to be genuine as im subject to immigration last year for that matter I really wanted to get married to be in my family my partner is European national working fulltime in the UK I have no right in UK at time being

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your question.
What nationality are you please?
What nationality is the father of your children (EEA??
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my nationality is somali the father of my children his German national we are together about 7 years but not married in the low

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks. How long have you physically lived together in the same property in a relationship for please?
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we lived together since 2008 to 2012 we had break till 2014 September we are now together since

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Were you still in a loving relationship between 2012 to 2014 even if you were not living together?
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes he was taking care of our kids but not living in same house at that time

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes he was taking care of our kids but not living in same house at that time separated in each others

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
If you have been in a relationship for that length of time and you were similar to married couple then you may be able to apply now for an EEA residence card. If you were to marry then you would certainly be able to apply and the application would be a lot less controversial.
The difficulty with applying without being married is the gap when you were not living together. In in order to get a residence card when you are unmarried you have to show that you are in a “durable relationship” with an EEA national, this generally means that you must be able to show that you lived together for two years immediately before the application but there is a small level of flexibility.
The gap is a bit of a problem but having regard to the previous length of relationship I would say that provided you have lived together for a year up to this point then I would consider applying on this basis, given that it will probably take you two months to apply by the time you have gathered your documentation proving the relationship.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much about the good service my question was can I get married to my partner because we wanted to get married

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Yes, provided that you can prove you identities and addresses to the registrar then they will be able to marry you.
Good luck.
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7509
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you tom

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome.
Tom

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    111
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm