How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I need to apply sons first passport. His father who

Resolved Question:

I need to apply for my sons first passport. His father who I am not married to or have never been married to is being difficult. He is refusing to give me his passport details for the application form and has said that he is going to apply for the childs passport so that it prevents me from obtaining it. Is it a case of who applies first as to who gets the passport.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How old is the child and is the father named on the birth certificate?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, the child is not quite 2 yet. Yes the father is named on the birth certificate

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, the child is nearly 2 years old and the father is named on the birth certificate.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Where do you wish to take the child and has the father agreed to the trip?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

taking the child on a 1 week cruise to Norway. The father is aware and has not refused but he is being difficult as always tries to make anything difficult for me. He knows I am applying for his passport. infact I have a appointment with the passport office on Friday. He has just said that he is going to apply for his passport and my worry is that if he applies before me he will get the passport preventing me from taking my son on holiday.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi I have responded to your question but have not received a reply.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
May I ask - are you dependent on the father for your child's nationality?
If not then you can simply not give those details.
If you are then you will need to try and discuss matters with him using Family mediation
www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk
If that fails then you can apply to the court for a Specific Issue order that he gives you the information - or the passport if he has actually obtained it.
please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your answer, I understand that as I don not rely on his nationality I do not have to give the information but what I do need to clarifying is, can the father apply for our sons passport without my consent. Does he have the same parental rights as me even though he does not live him or that he does not provide for him in any financial way.

Is it a case of who ever applies for the passport first gets it ?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
If he is named on the Birth Certificate then he has Parental Responsibility and can apply for a Passport.
However if he does get it you can apply to the court for an Order forcing him to let you have it for trips away
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions