How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I hold a UK ancestry visa with a valid period of 11/0510 -

Resolved Question:

I hold a UK ancestry visa with a valid period of 11/0510 - 11/05/15. My first entry into the UK after the visa was granted was on 14/05/10 (3 days later). I travelled numerous times after that date. My physical visa passport page was not stamped until 26/06/10 (I didn't know it had to be stamped). In assessing elgibility for applying for my ILR (rather than having to get an extension), is the entry stamp from 14/05/10 sufficient, even though it is on a regular passport page? Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Yes, that stamp is sufficient and your clock started ticking from 14/05/10 for ILR purposes.
The earliest date on which you may apply for ILR is 16/04/2015 which is 28 days before your 5th anniversary in the UK on your Ancestry Visa.
Hope this helps and good luck
UKSolicitorJA and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you