How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 963
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

EEA Family permit then residency?

Customer Question

Hello,

I am from Qatar and my fiancee is Dutch, he currently works and resides in Edinburgh, Scotland (he moved there in April). We plan to get married in Denmark in June and I want to move in with him afterwards. I plan to reside at and finish my masters degree in Edinburgh.

The route that seems best to get a EEA family permit and then apply for a UK residence card. The problem is I can not apply for the family permit while I am at Qatar due to family conflict. In addition, I want to provide our marriage certificate which will be at the registry office (not religious) . And I can not come back home either.

Can I apply for the family permit while I am in Denmark? How long does it typically take for the family permit? What other choices do I have? and is there a better route? Do you recommend hiring a lawyer to proceed with the paper work or can we do it ourselves? (my fiancee and I are cost sensitive, and we would prefer to hire someone only if its absolutely necessary)

 

Note:

* I will have a sufficient amount to support myself as I currently work

* We have been in a relationship for two years, it is a long distance relationship and we have met. We have proof for that.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I will wait :) thanks for letting me know

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

How long further do you think it will take?

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I'm afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time, however most questions are answered in a timely manner.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I guess there is nothing more that can be done. The return will be sufficient and no other action is required from your side.

Thanks.