How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Partner in national law firm
30932268
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

Is it true that I can apply and obtain a UK citizenship, if

Customer Question

Is it true that I can apply and obtain a UK citizenship, if I am a resident of UAE and if I only pass a security check (that will be made in 48 hours) and pay a certain amount of money (250,000 UK Pound ) to enter into an agreement with an agent who is a Barrister in UK , paying the above amount, and waiting for 18 months to get a certificate confirming that I am a UK citizen , then I travel to UK to give oath in a big ceremony and I obtain the UK passport, even without living in UK or even without travelling to Uk at all ???
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Alice H : My name is ***** ***** I am a Solicitor based in London. I'm happy to help with your question today.
Alice H : Where did you get this information?
JACUSTOMER-m66h7869- :

from a UK citizen in Dubai

Alice H : This is a scam.
JACUSTOMER-m66h7869- :

scam means not true not right ?

Alice H : Correct. Somebody is trying to steal your money. You cannot obtain British Citizenship in this way.
JACUSTOMER-m66h7869- :

what if this person is asking to do business to open an office in Dubai and to promote that and receive applicants

Alice H : I cannot say whether the business is legal or not. But what you have been told is wrong.
JACUSTOMER-m66h7869- :

Ok i will give you more details just to be sure that I am fully satisfied. I had asked many questions and entered into details with that person who told me finally that a barrister has an office with a minister in UK and can do this and is legal , I do not believe him that is why I asked

Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Can I help you any further?
Alice H, Solicitor Advocate
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience: Partner in national law firm
Alice H and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alice H replied 2 years ago.
Good evening. Do you need any further help with this? Alice.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    948
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    875
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    121
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm