How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 955
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

there, My situation is a complex one, or at least it

Customer Question

Hi there, My situation is a complex one, or at least it seems that way at the moment. I am a British Citizen, was born and England and i am still living and working here. Almost 7 years ago i had a son with my American girlfriend, who was born in the US. My son will be 7 in July and he and his mother (Who is American) want to come and be with me in the UK on a permanent basis. His mother was married and is now separated, but has to wait 12 months due to Maryland law, before she can get divorced. We have always been best friends and due to the fact that we were so young when we had our son we decided it was too difficult to persue our relationship. We really want to be together as a family and would like to be married in the future and live here in the UK. Ideally she is wanting to come out here as soon as possible, hopefully June time, and i am trying to understand if it will be possible and what we need to do to make it happen. I am wondering whether she would be eligible to apply for a family settlement visa to be able to live with me for longer than the 6 months tourist visa. Or does the fact the we are not married mean that we are not technically family? Even though we have a child together? Ideally she would like to work while she is here. I myself meet the income requirements to be able to support them. The family settlement option seems to allow her to be able to work. The other option i looked at was the unmarried partner visa ... but you have to show that your previous relationship has ended (does separation count or would the divorce have to be finalised?). The problem with this visa is that it doesn't look like she could work. The other area i need help with, is the issue of dual citizenship for our son. He was born in the US but i know he can apply for dual citizenship. Is it easy to get this for him or is it complicated and expensive? If he was granted dual citizenship would he be able to attend public schools or would he still need to attend a private school? Any guidance you can give on whether this is even possible or how we might go about it would be a great help. There is so much online and people usually will only help for a large sum of money. Really hope to hear back soon ..... cheers

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Nicola, I am happy to wait for you to see if you can find someone to help me. Thank you for getting back to me. Do you have any idea how long I might have to wait?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. I'm afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time but most questions are answered in a timely manner.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok that's great, thank you, ***** ***** you can find someone soon l.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I will continue to wait.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Will I be getting my £26 refunded?
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Yes, I will process that for you now.
I apologise again that we could not find someone to assist.
Thank you,
Nicola

Related Immigration Law Questions