How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Your Own Question
Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 970
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My 30 year old son got DLR years. Will expire in May

Customer Question

My 30 year old son got DLR for 2 years. Will expire in May 2015. Which form to use to go from DLR to ILR?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I will wait for a reply. How long will it take? His visa deadline is fast approaching.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I'm afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time but most questions are answered in a timely manner.
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I will hold on in the hope I get an answer soon.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I will wait because I paid for a reply to my question. I cannot afford to close without a reply. I expected a reply by now based on your advertisement. My deadline is fast approaching.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
On what basis did you son get DLR? When was he issued with it? Has he had it before? if so for how many years has he been on DLR?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My son got DLR in response to his application for ILR because he hadn't done the Life in UK Test. That was the reason in his letter. He was given DLR for 2 years in 2013. Never had it before. Expires at end of April 2015. He has since passed the UK Test.Can he submit his pass letter to update his status from DLR to ILR. Or what application should he submit now? Thank you for a reply.