How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7478
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

there I am British citizen I got my wife last year with

Customer Question

Hi there I am British citizen I got my wife last year with spouse visa .. She's with me here now and we had our first baby girl here in london .. But what will happen if I don't have income of 18600 my income last year is 14000... Will they refuse to extend her spouse visa thanks in advance...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
Are you employed or self-employed?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Employed
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Okay.
How much in cash savings do you and your wife have between you please?
Where and when were you born please?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
3000 saving and I born 10-08-1987 in Somalia
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
When did you naturalise as a UK citizen please?
When was your daughter born?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am British citizen sine October 2010 and my daughter born on 17th of October 2014 in london
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Drafting your answer now. 5 mins please.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi , are you there?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
Firstly, your child is entitled to UK citizenship through you by birth. You can apply for her passport now so that her status is secure.
Only a proportion of savings over £16000 are permitted to be taken in to account when meeting the financial requirement.
If you do not meet the salary requirement of £18600 per annum via your employment at the moment. This means that if you still earn the same amount when you come to apply for her extension then they could refuse your application.
Basically, if she is in the UK with you and the child at this point the chances of them actually deporting her are only very slim but the chances of her regularising her stay until you earn the required salary amount are also slim, so she would be left in limbo.
Therefore, your best way forward is to focus now on raising your salary to the required amount of £18600. If you have earned above the salary amount for 6 months by the time she is required to apply for her extension then you will be fine.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I change visa type while she's in uk .

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm