How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I have a grandson who17 years has been in Spainsince 2010 living

Resolved Question:

I have a grandson who17 years has been in Spainsince 2010 living in Spain his mother wants to send him to me so that he can get help with education how can I help her
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your patience.
What nationality is your grandson?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My grandson was born in Worthing hospital Sussex Uk that would make him Brittish

does this help

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks.
When was he born please?
Where and when were his parents born and what nationality are they now please?
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

he was born on January 12 th1998 his parent are brittish his father died on March 2004 and my daughter took him to Spainjustafter that then she came back to Edinburgh in about 2007 and he went to pentland School till she went back to Spain in 2010

kind regard

Janice

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Janice,
Just to clarify, at least one of his parents was British at the time of his birth, correct?
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thats is correct they lived in sussex

Janice

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi Janice
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
If one of his parents was British at the time of his birth and he was born in the UK then he would be automatically entitled to UK citizenship. So, if he does not have a passport yet then he can apply for one now.
This will obviously mean that he is able to travel to the UK and will face no issue entering.
As to education, it’s a bit more problematic because of his age. This is because he is at the age when he would usually be midway through doing his A-levels.
Althought A level education is free, he would probably have to drop down to do them from the start (ie. when normal students are 16), which is something to consider.
If he already has the Spanish equivalent of A levels and is looking to go to university then there is the issue of fees. If he has lived outside the UK for a period of time then he would not be regarded as being resident in the UK. This means that he would be classed as an international student for the purpose of the tuition fees, which means they would be about 4 times the normal amount.
If he were able to move to the UK and live here for a period of time (eg a year) then he would probably then be able to argue that he should be regarded as a domestic student for the purpose of tuition fees and therefore liable to pay the reduced tuition fees that normal UK citizen/UK resident student pay.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions