How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

My partner and I have been in a relationship since April 2013,

Resolved Question:

My partner and I have been in a relationship since April 2013, while I have been in the country on a Tier 2 work visa. For a significant portion of that time, my partner has been a student in one city, while I have worked in another. My partner's non-term-time address has been my address, as this is where she spends her time when she is not at university, and her term-time address is in the city she attends university at. With her time at university coming to an end, we now intend to continue living together in the same place.
We have recently had a civil partnership ceremony, and I would like to change my visa to FLR(M) on this basis. The forms for this frequently ask questions with regards ***** ***** partner's "main" address, and as to whether or not we live together for the purposes of the application. I am unsure as to whether we should use her non-term-time address (my address) as her main address, declaring that we live together; or whether we should use her term-time address as her main address, declaring we do not & explaining why we do not.
I also wonder how this influences the evidence we have to provide (correspondence etc - Section 13 FLR(M) application form) with our application to prove that we either live together, or see each other on a regular basis. (We visit each other every week to two weeks.) In addition, the situation with her living at both addresses obviously means that, while some of her formal correspondence comes to my address (bank statements, phone bills, etc), others go to her term-time address (NHS letters, council tax, etc).
I have one additional question on a slightly different topic as well. With regards ***** ***** financial requirements (Section 7 FLR(M) application form), we are using my salaried income from the last 2 years as a ‘Category A’ income. My partner has recently started a new job with variable hours/pay, which would be ‘Category B’. We do not require her income to meet the financial requirement, as mine is sufficient on it’s own, and we will be applying under Category A only, however the form asks for both of our employment statuses and incomes - do I need to provide her income/employment details alongside mine, even though I’m aware that it will not count towards the financial requirement under Category A, or do I leave this off, as we are not using it to contribute to the financial requirement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.
Where will you live after the date you submit your application?
Kind regards
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Tom,

Initially, we'll be living at my address together, however we'll be moving together to a different city within 6 months of the application as my job will be relocating me.

Kay

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
If her main address is her term time address and she will be living there after you have submitted your applicaiotn then you should use that.
If after you have submitted your application you will be living at your address then you should use your address but in your covering letter or in the additional information section of the form you should state that she has been living at her term time address and will move to your address after you have submitted your applicaiton.
You should still give details of her income from her new job.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Tom,

Thanks for your reply, that's really helpful. The only remaining question I have is how that affects the evidence required for the application as I mentioned in the original email - do you have any idea about this?

Thanks,

Kay

Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
You still have to show evidence of your partner's earlier address in order to verify what she is saying is true.
You then have to both confirm that she will live at your address and obviously give evidence of your address.
Tom
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7569
Experience: UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
Thomas and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    931
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    832
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    118
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    35
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions