How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 875
Experience:  UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
28732269
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I am an EEA citizen who has Registration Certificate issued

Customer Question

I am an EEA citizen who has Registration Certificate issued by Home Office 5th May 2011. I am planning to apply for permanent resident card on 26th of September 2015 as I was continuously based in UK since 26th September 2010 even without UK Residence Documentation for a national of an EEA State. I was residing and working under Accession State Worker Registration Scheme (all papers are in place) from 1st March 2010. The WRS scheme was terminated in spring 2011 but I continued working with the same company until 31.12.2011 and get paid with P60, etc. From 27.01.2012 up to now I am working in another company (Ltd.) as a director and main shareholder. All papers such as of Company House, VAT are in place and all required reports to HMRS were submitted in time. This company was not trading (was dormant) until April 2014 and I was not paid during this time and I was not registered as unemployed or seeking a new job. All relevant info about the beginning of company trading was submitted to HMRC as per their regulation. I did not plan to get any unemployment benefits at all. I was self-supported/maintained but kept developing new business for company that started bringing the results only in 2014. I do not have any P60 for that period of time. But I was all the time the Director of the Company and based in UK with some short business trips outside. I have strong links with UK as I have family here, home. My children are being educated here. I did not pay NIC in 2012, 2013 but requested HMRC if I could pay voluntarily. They sent me a National Insurance Record and break down with dates by which I might pay the outstanding sum, which I can do without any problem. My question is: Is any problem with that period for Permanent Residency application when I did not get any salary as I was developing new business in order tomato EU/UK residency regulations for qualified persons (worker) and if not, do I need to fill the NIC gaps by the date I submit the application? Thanks in advance for your comprehensive answer XXXXXX

PS I have comprehensive insurance since September 2010

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Nicola! I can wait. Awaiting for your answer. Kr XXXXX

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Awaiting
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Nicola!

Any possible reply around?

Kr

XXXXX

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just for curiosity: How much time do you think it will take? Months, years, centuries))£ Thanks XXXXX

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.

Hello XXXXX, I am very sorry but JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time. Thank you, Nicola

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

))))) Still awaiting Kr XXXXXDo your best

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What is the new price ? As I got a message from you Kr XXXXX

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I can see the question has been reported as underpriced, but the Expert who did so should have suggested a new price in the report?
Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Awaiting
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Let me do some investigating for you as unfortunately I cannot see what the Expert suggested as a new price. That email should have gone directly to you.
Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

if there is no any answer so far please send back 23 pounds I paid.

Please confirm and copy the receipt.

Kr

XXXXX

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    866
    UK Lawyer holding practising certficate for England & Wales.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKSolicitorJA/2011-9-26_165252_lawyer.64x64.jpg UKSolicitorJA's Avatar

    UKSolicitorJA

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    549
    English solicitor with over 12 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    105
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    US immigration attorney licensed in state and federal court.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/li/2014-12-19_134845_lexughes.64x64.jpg Alice H's Avatar

    Alice H

    Solicitor Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    92
    Partner in national law firm